Home / DOR / Research Showcase / Research Showcase Agenda Sept. 26 - 27

Research Showcase Sept. 26 & 27

To read more about some of the specific research that will be highlighted at the showcase, click here.

Agenda

Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019

3:30 p.m.
Registration and Poster Setup
4 p.m.
Welcome
Daniel Flynn, Ph.D., Vice President for Research
4:15 p.m.
Rubin Gruber: Artificial Intelligence from a Community Perspective
4:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Artificial Intelligence, Emerging Technologies and You
  • William Hahn, Ph.D., an Assistant Professor in Mathematical Sciences and Co-Director of the Machine Perception and Cognitive Robotics Lab
  • Jason Hallstrom, Ph.D., Director of I-SENSE, Institute for Sensing and Embedded Network Systems Engineering
  • Topher Maraffi, MFA, an Assistant Professor in the Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
  • Russell Shilling, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer at the American Psychological Association
5:30 p.m.
Faculty Recognition
Daniel Flynn, Ph.D., Vice President for Research
Bret Danilowicz, Ph.D., Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
6 – 7:30 p.m.
Reception and Music

Friday, Sept. 27, 2019

8  a.m.
Platform Roundtable
  • Community Engagement: Ron Nyhan, Ph.D.
  • Data Science and Big Data: Ata Sarajedini, Ph.D.
  • Diversity: Andrea Guzman Oliver, Ph.D.
  • Entrepreneurship: Daniel Flynn, Ph.D.
  • Global Perspectives: Madison McShane, M.Ed.
  • Graduate College and Office of Undergraduate Research Inquiry: Bob Stackman, Ph.D. and Donna Chamely-Wiik, Ph.D.
  • Healthy Environment: Michael Dipple
  • Peace Justice Human Rights: Douglas T. McGetchin, Ph.D.
  • South Florida Culture: Evan Bennett, Ph.D., Desmond M. Gallant, MFA and April Soroko, MFA
Additional FAU Initiatives
  • Florida Israel Institute: Dani Raviv, Ph.D.
  • STEM Collaborative: Nancy Romance, Ed.D.
9:30 a.m.
College of Education
Michael Brady, Ph.D., chair of the Department of Exceptional Student Education
9:45 a.m.
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine
Janet Robishaw, Ph.D., Senior Associate Dean for Research and Chair of the Department of Biomedical Science
10 a.m.
Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing
Cheryl Krause-Parello, Ph.D., Professor and Director of the Canines Providing Assistance to Wounded Warriors
10:15 a.m.
College of Engineering and Computer Science
Reza Azarderakhsh, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer and Electrical
Engineering and Computer Science
10:30 a.m.
Break
11 a.m.
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
Alex Keene, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
11:15 a.m.
College for Design and Social Inquiry
Sameer Hinduja, Ph.D., Professor in the School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
11:30 a.m.
Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College
Tracy John Mincer, Ph.D., Associate Scientist of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry
11:45 a.m.
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
Ayşe Papatya Bucak, MFA, Associate Professor of English
noon 
College of Business
Douglas Cumming, Ph.D., Professor of Finance and Entrepreneurship
12:15 p.m.
Poster Session: View our Best
Lunch
2 p.m.
Pillar: FAU Brain Institute (I-Brain)
Randy Blakely, Ph.D., Executive Director of the I-Brain Director of the FAU Brain Institute
2:20 p.m.
Pillar : FAU Institute for Human Health and Disease Intervention (I-Health)
Gregg Fields, Ph.D., executive director of I-Health
2:40 p.m.
Pillar: FAU Institute for Sensing and Embedded Network Systems Engineering (I-SENSE)
Behnaz Ghoraani, Ph.D., I-SENSE Fellow
3 p.m.
Pillar : FAU Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute (HBOI)
James Sullivan, Ph.D., Executive Director of FAU HBOI
3:20 – 4 p.m.
Closing Remarks


 Last Modified 9/23/19