Senators include College representatives, faculty assembly heads, steering committee, standing committee chairs, elect/past president, and non-voting members President and Provost.
Memorandum of Understanding – Senate Membership
COLLEGE (# OF SEATS) | 2023-2024 Senators | 2022-2023 Senators |
---|---|---|
ARTS & LETTERS (13) | 1. Shane Eason | 1. Stacey Balkan |
2. Stacey Balkan | 2. Meredith Ellis | |
3. Meredith Ellis | 3. Brian McConnell | |
4. Nicole Morse | 4. Nicole Morse | |
5. Bill Trapani | 5. Bill Trapani | |
6. Chris Robé | 6. Stacie Rossow | |
7. Angela Nichols | 7. Shane Eason | |
8. Viktor Kharlamov | 8. Mike Harris | |
9. Carla Calargé | 9. Mauricio Almonte | |
10. Ann Branaman | 10. Emily Fenichel | |
11. Emily Fenichel | 11. Ann Branaman | |
12. Mauricio Almonte | 12. Carla Calarge | |
13. Mike Harris | 13. Vacant | |
BUSINESS (7) | 1. Anna Agapova | 1. Anna Agapova |
2. Milad Baghersad | 2. Anil Bilgihan | |
3. Anil Bilgihan | 3. Gary Castrogiovanni | |
4. Gary Castrogiovanni | 4. Richard Gendler | |
5. Richard Gendler | 5. Milad Baghersad | |
6. Mark Kohlbeck | 6. Anita Pennathur | |
7. Emily Sacks | 7. Emily Sacks | |
Social Work & CCJ (3) | 1. Bruce Arneklev | 1. Bruce Arneklev |
2. LeaAnne DeRigne | 2. LeaAnne DeRigne | |
3. Morgan Cooley | 3. Morgan Cooley | |
EDUCATION (7) | 1. Victoria Brown | 1. Meredith Mountford |
2. Charles Dukes | 2. Sharon Darling | |
3. Katie Miller | 3. Charles Dukes | |
4. Meredith Mountford | 4. Vicki Brown | |
5. Ann Musgrove | 5. Ann Musgrove | |
6. Cristobal Salinas | 6. Lisa Finnegan | |
7. Sharon M. Darling | 7. Cristobal Salinas | |
ENGINEERING (4) | 1. Evangelos Kaisar | 1. Evangelos Kaisar |
2. Michael DeGiorgio | 2. Michael DeGiorgio | |
3. Davood Moslemian | 3. Davood Moslemian | |
4. Khaled Sobhan | 4. Khaled Sobhan | |
HONORS COLLEGE (2) | 1. Greg Macleod | 1. Veljko Dragojlovic |
2. Zachary Ferrara | 2. Zachary Ferrara | |
MEDICINE (4) | 1. Mahyar Nouri-Shirazi | 1. Mahyar Nouri-Shirazi |
2. Parvathi Perumareddi | 2. Parvathi Perumareddi | |
3. Ning Quan | 3. Ning Quan | |
4. Xupei Huang | 4. Xupei Huang | |
NURSING (3) | 1. Howard Butcher | 1. Howard Butcher |
2. Joy Longo | 2. Joy Longo | |
3. David Newman | 3. Tarsha Jones | |
LIBRARY (1) | 1. Lawrence Mello | 1. Lawrence Mello |
SCIENCE (8) | 1. Fred Hoffman | 1. Dora Leventouri |
2. Daniela Nikolova | 2. Steve Locke | |
3. Yuandan Lin | 3. Markus Schmidmeier | |
4. Theodora Leventouri | 4. Eric Dumbaugh | |
5. Stephen Locke | 5. Fred Hoffman | |
6. Markus Schmidmeier | 6. Daniela Nikolova | |
7. Eric Dumbaugh | 7. Yuandan Lin | |
8. Chris Beetle | 8. TBD | |
FACULTY ASSEMBLY HEADS | ||
Arts & Letters | Shane Eason | Shane Eason |
Business | Kuntal Banerjee | Kuntal Banerjee |
Social Work & CCJ | Morgan Cooley | Morgan Cooley |
Education | Sharon M. Darling | Lisa Finnegan |
Engineering | Borko Furht | Borko Furht |
Honors College | Kelsie Bernot | Christopher Strain |
Library | Tiffany Follin | Ken Frankel |
Medicine | Adam Wyatt | Adam Wyatt |
Nursing | Lisa Wiese | Lisa Wiese |
Science | Vicki Sarajedini | Vicki Sarajedini |
Steering Committee | Kimberly Dunn | Bill Trapani |
Bill Trapani | Kevin Wagner | |
Charles Dukes | Kimberly Dunn | |
Meredith Mountford | Bruce Arneklev | |
Paul Peluso | Joy Longo | |
Bruce Arneklev | Paul Peluso | |
Joy Longo | Meredith Mountford | |
Kevin Wagner | Charles Dukes | |
Standing Committee Chairs | ||
Academic Freedom | Melanie Acosta | Kristy Padron |
Academic Planning & Budget | Kevin Wagner | Kevin Wagner |
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion | TBD | Regis Fox |
Graduate Council | Paul Peluso | Paul Peluso |
Honors and Awards | Evangelos Kaisar | Evangelos Kaisar |
Library Advisory | Marianna Colvin | Marianna Colvin |
Policy | Meredith Mountford | Meredith Mountford |
Promotion and Tenure | Khaled Sobhan | Diane Sherman |
Research | Tina Penhollow | Tina Penhollow |
Undergraduate Programs | Korey Sorge | Ethlynn Williams |
Senate President | Kim Dunn | Kim Dunn |
Past President | Kevin Wagner | Kevin Wagner |
President Elect | ||
Non-Voting Members | President - Stacy Volnick | President - John Kelly |
Provost - Russ Ivy | Provost - Bret Danilowicz | |