2019-2020 Promoted and Tenured Faculty

FAU Convocation

Highlighted in photo above is Dr. Mare Cudic, who was recently promoted to Associate Professor in the Charles E. Schmidt College of Science.

In 2020, the University awarded promotion and/or tenure to 55 tenure track faculty. Additionally, the University awarded promotion to 39 non-tenure-track faculty.

These individuals have demonstrated substantial accomplishments towards our University’s mission alongside the potential for future growth, so they have earned the recognition of their new titles by their peers within the University and the wider community.

 

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

  • DeLaine Chapman, Associate Professor
  • James Cunningham, Professor
  • Shane Eason, Associate Professor
  • Adrian Finucane, Associate Professor
  • Sharon Hart, Associate Professor
  • Laura Joella, Professor
  • Viktor Kharlamov, Associate Professor
  • Rebecca LeMoine, Associate Professor
  • Philip Lewin, Associate Professor
  • Lynn McNutt, Associate Professor
  • Kyle Prescott, Professor
  • Stacie Rossow, Associate Professor
  • Alejandro Sanchez, Professor
  • Ilaria Serra, Professor
  • Dawn Shamburger, Associate Professor
  • Jason Sharples, Associate Professor
  • Julie Ward, Associate Professor

College of Business

  • Chris Boudreaux, Associate Professor
  • Chul Yoo, Associate Professor
  • David Fang, Associate Professor
  • David Javakhadze, Associate Professor
  • Michael Harari, Associate Professor

College of Social Work and Criminal Justice

  • Vaughn Crichlow, Associate Professor
  • Cassandra Atkin-Plunk, Associate Professor

College of Education

  • Maysaa Barakat, Associate Professor
  • Michael DeDonno, Associate Professor
  • Kelly Emelianchik-Key, Associate Professor
  • Chun-Yung “Phil”, Huang, Full Professor
  • Jamie Andres Ramirez, Associate Professor
  • Cristobol Salinas, Associate Professor
  • Sabrina Sembiante, Associate Professor
  • Michelle Vaughan, Associate Professor

College of Engineering and Computer Science

  • Waseem Asghar, Associate Professor
  • Michael DeGiogio, Associate Professor
  • Behnaz Ghoraani, Associate Professor
  • Yunqing Kang, Associate Professor
  • Myeongsub Kim, Associate Professor
  • Mehrdad Nojoumian, Associate Professor
  • Hongbo Su, Associate Professor

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

  • Jacqueline Fewkes, Professor
  • Terje Hoim, Professor
  • Gregory Macleod, Professor

Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

  • Vijaya Iragavarapu, Professor

Charles E. Schmidt College of Nursing

  • Beth King, Associate Professor
  • Andra Opalinski, Associate Professor
  • Lisa Wiese, Associate Professor

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Mare Cudic, Associate Professor
  • Ken Dawson-Scully, Professor
  • Eric Dumbaugh, Professor
  • Jonathan Engle, Professor
  • Maria Fadiman, Professor
  • Alex Keene, Professor
  • Michael Maniaci, Associate Professor
  • Scott Markwith, Professor
  • John Renee, Professor

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

  • Claudia Amadori, Senior Instructor
  • David Rossow, University Instructor
  • Erin Kiley, Senior Instructor
  • Jake Henson, Senior Instructor
  • Matt Sobnosky, Senior Instructor
  • Gabrielle Gutting, University Instructor
  • Gina Carreno-Lukasik, University Instructor
  • Lilleth Trewick, University Instructor
  • Richard Potter, University Instructor
  • Sheryl Gifford, University Instructor

College of Business

  • Angela Gaze, Senior Instructor
  • Craig Rinne, Senior Instructor
  • Joe Compomizzi, Senior Instructor
  • Lawrence Newmann, Senior Instructor
  • Louisa Rogers, Senior Instructor

College of Education

  • Terry Clark, Senior Instructor
  • Allan Phipps, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Caitlin Guthrie, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Caterina Siciliano, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Christina Brinkman, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Christopher Clevenger, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Courtney Russo, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Hannah Darling, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • James Nance, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Jessica Baker, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Kelli Wilder, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Krista Marin, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Rebecca Kasten, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Stephanie Anderson, University School Accomplished Instructor
  • Jennifer O’Sullivan, University School Assistant Professor
  • Debra Vance Noelk, University School Professor

College of Engineering and Computer Science

  • James VanZwieten, Associate Research Professor

Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute

  • Joshua Voss, Associate Research Professor

Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

  • Elizabeth Gundersen, NTT Associate Professor
  • Ewa Wojcikiewicz, NTT Associate Professor

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Korey Sorge, (Full) Scientist
  • Tobin Hindle, (Full) Scientist
  • Burcu Tuncer Karabina, Senior Instructor
  • De Huai Chen, University Instructor


 Last Modified 8/27/20