2018-2019 Graduate Fellowship Award Recipients

Click here to go back.

PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWSHIP


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Alberto Alvarez Arias
Media, Technology, and Entertainment
Aubrey E. Elson
Theatre
Caroline S. Hurst
Theatre
Stephen A. McGeary
Comparative Studies
Thomas M. Prater
Comparative Studies
Katherine E. Prock
Studio Fine Arts


College of Business

Artem Malinin
Business Administration
Lin Wang
Business Administration
 

 

College of Education

Lazaro Camacho
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
Joshua A. Katz
Counseling
Susanna M. Launder
Exceptional Student Education

Kaitlin N. Salzman
Curriculum and Instruction
Dominique Smart
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
 

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Albena Dzhurova
Public Administration
Rocio Lopez
Social Work
Andrea D. Ramos
Public Administration
Bridget C. Schneiderman
Social Work
   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Prakash A. Arvan
Ocean Engineering
Ranjoy Barua
Mechanical Engineering
Murtadha D. Hssayeni
Computer Engineering
Stepan Mazokha
Computer Science
Nataliia Neshenko
Computer Science
Enze Qian
Mechanical Engineering
Tuan N. Vo
Electrical Engineering
   

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Marie T. Adonis-Rizzo
Nursing
Cassandre V. Horne
Nursing
Kathleen Muniz
Nursing
Mary K K. Sodders
Nursing Practice
Dana Williams
Nursing Practice
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Daniele Alempijevic
Integrative Biology
David Brodylo
Geosciences
Noah M. Corbett
Mathematics
Andres E. Garzon-Oechsle
Geosciences
Mehbub R. Khan
Physics
Siera Martinez
Integrative Biology
Richard Matic
Experimental Psychology
Leila Mirsaleh Kohan
Mathematics
Youngseon Shin
Complex Systems and Brain Sciences

 

PROVOST FELLOWSHIP

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Irina I. Antsiferova
Music
Brian C. Cox
Theatre
Analiz Faife Casas
Language, Linguistics, and Comparative Literature
Kelly M. Fraidenburg
Sociology
Ivy T. Gilbert
Language, Linguistics, and Comparative Literature
Maria C. Giraldo
History
Shaquandra T. Goodman
English
Matthew Hawkins
Creative Writing
Indya Jackson
Theatre
Tana Le
Communication
Anna A. Maldonado
Political Science
Christian M. Mouisset
Theatre
Kaila J. Rutherford
Studio Fine Arts
Rebecca Seide
Political Science
Danielle A. Simon
Anthropology
Sergey Skobin
Music
Elena A. Steinhaus
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Lucas C. Townsend
English
Emily E. Utz
Language, Linguistics, and Comparative Literature
Cheryl R. Wollner
Creative Writing
 

College of Business

Esteban E. Cardenas
Economics
Hussein N. Dawad
Health Administration
Courtney R. King
Accounting
Sarrhay G. Louis
Information Technology and Management
Pedro d. Monteiro
Business Administration
Victor H. Oliveira Silva
Accounting
Stephanie J. Rogers
Accounting
Shahryar Sayadian
Information Technology and Management
Gioia C. Simone
Taxation
Brianna M. Taggart
Health Administration
   

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Caralin C. Branscum
Criminology and Criminal Justice
Jesse D. Dove
Criminology and Criminal Justice
Lentzy Jean-Louis
Urban and Regional Planning
Dre Johnson
Social Work
Drew A. Ohleyer
Social Work
Olga L. Ordonez
Social Work
Ananda L. Waddell Nelson
Social Work
   

College of Education

Catherine Aroca
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
Shanett L. Dean
Curriculum and Instruction
Denise J. Dowdie
Exceptional Student Education
Jacqueline M. Wood
Exceptional Student Education
   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Mostapha Al-Saidi
Mechanical Engineering
Broc D. Dunlap
Ocean Engineering
Alexander J. Gonzalez
Ocean Engineering
Shazia Ilyas
Bioengineering
Nicole R. Swanteson
Civil Engineering
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

Gilliann D. Minviel
Biomedical Science
   

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Marlee P. Fergile
Nursing Practice
Breanne R. Levarity
Nursing
Judith Sainvil
Nursing Practice

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Tynon C. Briggs
Geosciences
Nicholas C. Brown
Geosciences
Danielle K. Drumheller
Environmental Science
Amanda C. Gaudree
Experimental Psychology
Madeleine E. Hagood
Integrative Biology
Andrea V. Hernandez Prado
Biological Sciences
Jeffrey S. Herr
Environmental Science
Timothy E. Johnson
Environmental Science
Charlene S. Korchia
Biological Sciences
Ambegoda Liyana Y. Liyanage
Mathematics
Joseph C. McKinley
Physics
Tran T. Ngo
Mathematics
Ivana J. Serra
Environmental Science
Erin N. Shilling
Marine Science and Oceanography
Hongwei Tan
Physics
Michael A. Teti
Complex Systems and Brain Sciences
Michelle K. Tulloch
Experimental Psychology
 

DELORES A. AUZENNE FELLOWSHIP

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Damara C. Martin
Comparative Studies
   

College of Education

Malissa Sanon
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
Tiffany E. Vastardis
Counseling
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Jessene M. Aquino-Thomas
Integrative Biology
Karim K. Dawkins
Integrative Biology
Toluleke O. Famuyiwa
Integrative Biology
Andrea V. Hernandez Prado
Biological Sciences
Charlene A. Myers
Mathematics
 

ALICE GRIFFIN AAUW GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP


College for Design and Social Inquiry

Stephanie A. Keiper
Nonprofit Management
   


Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Andrea V. Hernandez Prado
Biological Sciences
   

MCKNIGHT FELLOWSHIP

College of Education

Deborah K. McEwan
Curriculum and Instruction
   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Stevens Dormezil
Computer Science
Brittny G. Freeman
Electrical Engineering
Raul Vidal
Ocean Engineering

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Danielle N. Ingle
Integrative Biology
   

NEWELL DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

College of Education

Malissa Sanon
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
Tiffany E. Vastardis
Counseling
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Jessene M. Aquino-Thomas
Integrative Biology
Toluleke O. Famuyiwa
Integrative Biology
Sarah L. Hoffmann
Integrative Biology

GRADUATE DIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Ana-Christina Acosta
Comparative Studies
   

College of Business

Briana Sanchez
Business Administration
Miranda E. Schumes
Business Administration
 

College of Education

Shernette D. Dunn
Educational Leadership and Research Methodology
Iris L. Minor
Curriculum and Instruction
Tiffany E. Vastardis
Counseling

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Toluleke O. Famuyiwa
Integrative Biology
Catherine F. Lo
Marine Science and Oceanography
Alexandra A. Lolavar
Integrative Biology
Marisa T. Martinez
Integrative Biology
Charlene A. Myers
Mathematics
 

GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Priscilla Renta
Comparative Studies
   

College of Business

Miranda E. Schumes
Business Administration
   

College of Education

Tiffany E. Vastardis
Counseling
   

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Haidee Cano
Social Work
   

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Daniele Alempijevic
Integrative Biology
Fernanda P. Arruda
Experimental Psychology
David J. Bradshaw
Integrative Biology
Sarah L. Hoffmann
Integrative Biology