Home / Graduate College / Current Students / 2014-2015 Award Recipients

FAU Graduate College Facebook FAU Graduate College Twitter FAU Graduate College Instagram FAU Graduate College LinkedIn FAU Graduate College YouTube

777 Glades Road
SU 80, Room 101
Boca Raton, FL, 33431
(T) 561.297.3624
(F) 561.297.1212

2014-2015 Graduate Fellowship Award Recipients

Click here to go back.

Presidential Fellowship


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Betsaida Casanova
Comparative Studies

Candy Hurtado
Comparative Studies
Nancy Jarchow
Comparative Studies

Rebecca Jensen
Creative Writing


Sharon Lefler
Creative Writing


Madison Miller
Creative Writing
Khaulah Nuruddin
Visual Arts


Jonathan O'Neill
Comparative Studies
 

College of Business

Charles Danso
Business Administration

Leon Faifman
Business Administration
 


College of Education

Dennis Keefe
Educational Leadership

(Adult and Community Education Leaders)

Ramonia Rochester
Curriculum and Instruction


 


College of Engineering and Computer Science

Nicholas Kouvaras
Ocean Engineering 

Constantine Mukasa
Electrical Engineering
Oneeb Rehman
Electrical Engineering
Aaron Richter
Computer Science

   

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Dustin Cox
Experimental Psychology

David Giguere
Experimental Psychology
Zichang Huang
Physics
Daniel LaCombe
Experimental Psychology

Adam Matulik
Integrative Biology
Shaun Miller
Mathematical Science   
Anthony Planas
Geosciences

Aliza Sloan
Experimental Psychology

 


Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Sherryan McFarlane Wilson
Nursing DNP
(Family Nurse Practitioner)

Ellen Morris
Nursing DNP
Family Nurse Practitioner
Suzanne Pinos
Nursing PHD
Zahra Rahemi
Nursing PHD

   

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Parisa Haim Faridian
Public Administration

Michael Miller
Public Admininistration
 

Provost Fellowship


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Gail Choate
Political Science

Caryn Cortez
Spanish
Andres Garzon-Oechsle
Anthropology
Kira Geiger
Creative Writing

Ashley Gilbert    
Visual Art
Brianna Handy   
Theatre
Sean Mallen   
History

Juan Antonio Pena   
Music
Hannah Naylor
Sociology     
Selena Quiros   
Women's Studies

Katherine Schipper   
English
 

College of Business

Eric Almazan   
Health Administration

Braden Birch   
Business Administration
(Sport Management)

Sergio Hoyos
Economics   
Matthew Sanabria   
Information Technology and Management

   

College of Education

Dalel Bader   
Educational Leadership
(Higher Education Leaders)

Andrew Baker   
Counselor Education

Jessica Elam    
Educational Leadership
(Higher Education Leaders)
Laura Kepler   
Educational Leadership (Adult and Community Educational Leaders)

   

Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

Olga Bakina   
Biomedical Science

   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Manasa Anumala   
Electrical Engineering

David Hartmann   
Computer Science
Joseph Lakner   
Civil Engineering
Geoffrey Laleau 
Computer Engineering
  
   

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Clare Johnston 
Nursing  
(Adult/Gerontological Nurse Practitioner)

Kelly Miller   
Nursing
(Family Nurse Practitioner)
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Nirmal Baral   
Physics

Jessica  Dell     
Integrative Biology
Melissa Huey   
Experimental Psychology
Satu Hyvarinen 
Chemistry  

Jennifer Polinski   
Biological Sciences
Sudan Uprety   
Geosciences

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Anne-Marie Brown   
Social Work
Abbey Stagliano  
Social Work
 
 

Delores A. Auzenne Fellowship


Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Jessene Aquino-Thomas   
Integrative Biology

Ciny John   
Integrative Biology

Andres Paz   
Experimental Psychology
Shannon Sanguinetti   
Complex Systems and Brain Sciences

Joanna Taborda   
Integrative Biology

Tatiana Viena   
Complex Systems and Brain Sciences

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Anielle Darucaud   
Urban and Regional Planning

Ana Perez   
Social Work
 

Alice Griffin AAUW Graduate Fellowship


College for Design and Social Inquiry

Joanna Blasi
Social Work

 

McKnight Fellowship


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Candy Hurtado   
Comparative Studies

   

College of Business

Justin Hall   
Business Administration

Oscar Harvin   
Business Administration
 

College of Education

Deborah  McEwan   
Curriculum and Instruction

   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Raul Vidal   
Ocean Engineering

   

Newell Doctoral Fellowship


College of Education

Martha Brown   
Curriculum and Instruction

Jamonique Harrison   
Educational Leadership
(Higher Education Leaders)

 

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Jose Hurtado   
Computer Science

   

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Kyle Newton   
Integrative Biology

Katherine Peach   
Integrative Biology
Theresa Strazisar   
Integrative Biology

Graduate Diversity Fellowship


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Vinh Pham
Spanish  

   

College of Education

Clifford Mack
Counselor Education

Annie Mick
Educational Leadership
(School Leaders, K-12)

Ray Johny Nellissery
Exercise Science and Health Promotion
(Health Promotion)

Benjamin Occelin
Early Childhood Education

   

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Amalya Mihnea
Computer Science 

   

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Raafat Bekheit
Nursing

Sandra Dacosta
Nursing DNP
 

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Jessene Aquino-Thomas
Integrative Biology

   

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Jaszmin deFreitas
Public Administration

Courtney L. Holmes
Criminology and Criminal Justice
 

Graduate Fellowship for Academic Excellence


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Julian Brijaldo 
Music  

   

College of Business

Xiaoli Lin   
Accounting

   

College of Education

Jaclyn Pagnotta   
Educational Leadership (Adult and Community Educational Leaders)

   

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Ramon Garcia Areas   
Integrative Biology

Mengsen Zhang   
Complex Systems and Brain Sciences
 

College for Design and Social Inquiry

Alina Yates   
Public Administration

   
 Last Modified 6/10/19