Curriculum Grant Awardees and Courses Impacted (June 2016)

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Lang, Lin Comp Lit TSL 4251 Applied linguistics and TESOL  Exposure Geraldine Blattner
Sociology SYP 3060 Human Secuality and Social Change Exposure Gina Carreno-Lukasik
Sociology SYO 3530 Class, Status, and Power Exposure Mary Ann Branaman (Grant Awardee)
Art and Art History ARH 2000 Art Appreciation IFP Brian McConnell
Sociology SYG 1000 Sociological Perspectives IFP Gina Carreno-Lukasik
Sociology SYD 2790 Race, Class, Gender, and Sexuality IFP Maritza Flores
Sociology SYG 2010 Social Problems IFP Gregory Lukasik
Sociology SYP 2450 Global Society IFP Sharon Placide
Sociology SYA 4300 Research Methods Intensive  TBD
Lang, Lin Comp Lit LIN 4930 effective Teaching Practices Intensive  Justin White
Lang, Lin Comp Lit LIN 4701 Psycholinguistics Skill Building Viktor Kharlamov
Philosophy PHI 4930 Honors Special Topics in Philosophy Skill Building Carol Gould
Antropology ANT 4930 Special Topics Skill Building Mary Cameron
Sociology SYA 4010/ SYA 4120 Sociological Theory Skill Building Mary Ann Branaman (Grant Awardee)
Art and Art History PGY 4440C Documentary Photography Skill Building Sharon Hart
Art and Art History GRA 4932C Critical Theory & Research in Visual Desg. Skill Building Tammy Knipp
Art and Art History ART 4311 Advanced Drawing Skill Building Amy Broderick
Sociology SYO 4534 Poverty and Society Skill Building Mark Harvey
English ENG 3822 Introduction to Literary Studies  Skill Building Julieann Ulin
Communication/ Multi Media FIL 4672 Hollywood, Censorship, and Regulation Skill Building Chris Robe
Pol Sci POS 4304 Honors Senior Seminar Skill Building Mirya Holman
Pol Sci POS 4931  Honors Senior Thesis Skill Building Mirya Holman

College of Business

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Accounting ACG  3131 Intermediate Theory 1 Intensive  Kimberly Dunn
Accounting ACG 3341 Cost Accounting Intensive  Li Qu
Accounting ACG 4401 Accounting Info Systems 1 Skill Building Robert Pinkser
Accounting BUL 4422 Business Law II Skill Building Cheryl Arflin
Accounting ACCT Capstone-001 ACCT Capstone Skill Building Michael Gauci
Accounting TAX4011 Fedral Taxation Skill Building Mary Walsh
Info Tech and Oper Manage MAN 4597 Global Supply Chain Management Skill Building Karen Dye
Info Tech and Oper Manage ISM 4133 Advanced Systems Analysis and Design Skill Building Pauline Chin

College of Design and Social Inquiry

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Social Work  SOW 1005  Global Perspectives of Social Services IFP Vicki Rosenthal

College of Education

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Teaching and Learning EDF 2005 Intro to Teaching Profession Exposure Jan Andrew-Rudin
Teaching and Learning EDF 3210 Applied Learning Theory Exposure Angela Rhone
Teaching and Learning CCC 4360 Secondary Methods Exposure Patricia Heydet-Kirsch 
Teaching and Learning RED 4335 Content Reading: Middle Secondary Exposure Patricia Heydet-Kirsch 
Curriculum, Culture and Ed Inq EDF 2005 Introduction to the Teaching Profession Exposure Michelle Vaughn
Curriculum, Culture and Ed Inq EDF 2085 Introduction to Diversity for Educators Exposure Tracy Baxley
Teaching and Learning EDE 4943 Student Teaching Intensive  Lori Dassa
Teaching and Learning EDF 3430 Ed Measure and Eval Skill Building Maria Vasquez
Teaching and Learning EDG 3323 Effective Teaching Practices 1 Skill Building Lori Dassa
Teaching and Learning EDG 3324 Effective Teaching Practices 2 Skill Building Lori Dassa
Teaching and Learning ESE 3940 Secondary School Effective Instruction Skill Building Patricia Heydet-Kirsch 
Teaching and Learning ARE 4240 Lesson Plan Skill Building Susannah Brown 
Teaching and Learning ARE 4313 Art integrated research  Skill Building Susannah Brown

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Civil Engining. CGN3910 Intro to Research 1 (Civil Engineering) Exposure Pete Scarlatos and Daniel Meeroff
Civil Engining. CGN 4911 Intro Res II (Civil Engineering) Exposure Pete Scarlatos and Daniel Meeroff
Civil Engining. CES 4702 Reinforced Concrete Design (Civil Eng.) Skill Building Madasamy Arockiasamy
Civil Engining. SUS3331 Photogrammetry (Civil Engineering) Skill Building Pete Scarlatos and Daniel Meeroff
Ocean and Mechanical  TBD Undergraduate Research in Innovation in Sensing and Actuation Technology Skill Building Oscar Curet et al.

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
 Honors College  MAS 4301 Modern Algebra Intensive   Terje Hoim, Warren McGovern
 Honors College  MAA 4200 Modern Analysis Intensive   Terje Hoim, Warren McGovern
 Honors College  MAT 4937 Mathematical Problem Solving Intensive   Terje Hoim, Warren McGovern
Honors College  IDS 4933 Honors Health Economics and Ethics Intensive  Kanybek Nur-tegin, Ashley Kennedy

College of Nursing

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Nursing NUR 4945 Nursing Practicum Intensive  Joy Longo 
Nursing NUR 4165 Nursing Research  Skill Building Joy Longo 
Nursing NUR 4945 Nursing Practicum Skill Building Joy Longo 
Nursing NUR 4525 Psychiatric Mental Health: Nursing Situations across  the lifespan  Skill Building Beth King
Nursing TBD Honors in the Major Program: Nursing    Nancey France

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Department Course Number Course Title General Education Funded Instructor
Chemistry  CHM 4350 Structural Biochemistry  Skill Building Maciej Stawikowski
Math  MAS 4301 Modern Algebra Skill Building Fred Hoffman, Daniela Popova 
Math  MAA 4200 Modern Analysis Skill Building Fred Hoffman, Daniela Popova 
Math   MAT 4937 Mathematical Problem Solving Skill Building Fred Hoffman, Daniela Popova 
Math TBD Intro to Math Epidemiology Skill Building Necibe Tuncer
Math TBD Applied Analysis and Modeling       Skill Building Bill Kalies and Erik Lundberg
Geosciences GEO4930  Undergrad Research GEO 1 (Geosciences) Skill Building Charles Roberts 
Geosciences GLY4822 Hydrogeology (Hydrogeology) Skill Building Tara Root
Geosciences GEO4300 Biogeography (Biogeography) Skill Building Scott Markwith
Geosciences GEA4275 Hum-Env inter SFL (Geosciences) Skill Building Tobin Hindle
Chemistry TBD Honors in the Major Program: Chemistry   Tito Sempertegui / Haky
 Last Modified 11/14/16