FAU Hosts 48th Annual Honors Convocation

Florida Atlantic University President John Kelly and Provost Gary W. Perry will host the University’s 48th annual Honors Convocation on Wednesday, April 19.


By kelsie-weekes | 4/17/2017

Florida Atlantic University President John Kelly and Provost Gary W. Perry will host the University’s 48th annual Honors Convocation on Wednesday, April 19.  The ceremony recognizes the University’s most outstanding students and faculty (a full list of honorees is attached).  The event will take place at 4 p.m. at the University Theatre, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters, 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton campus.

Awards and recognition include nine University scholars; the Distinguished Student award; the University Club Merit award; the Phi Kappa Phi scholar; the Stan and Renee Wimberly scholar; the Undergraduate Researchers awards; the Student-Athletes of the Year awards; and the Fraternity and Sorority scholars. Faculty honors include the FAU Alumni Association’s Degree of Difference Award; Researchers and Scholars of the Year awards; Teaching and Advising awards; the Distinguished Mentor of the Year in Undergraduate Research award; and the Presidential Awards for Engaged Faculty.

The winner of the Distinguished Teacher of the Year award, which is determined by FAU students, will present the keynote speech. This year’s recipient is Darin Trelka, M.D., Ph.D., assistant professor of Integrated Medical Science in the Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine. Dr. Trelka is a board-certified anatomic and forensic pathologist who has served more than a decade as a medical examiner. He is both an expert witness and a “cold-case” consultant, which informs his teaching of anatomy in the doctor of medicine program.

“Honors Convocation is a longstanding and important tradition,” said Perry. “This ceremony allows us to spotlight the academic excellence of our best faculty and students.”

For more information about the Honors Convocation, call 561-297-3068.


2017 Florida Atlantic University Honors Convocation Awardees
University Scholars


Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters             Renzo Broggi

College of Business                                                        Melanie Norberto

College for Design and Social Inquiry                           Nika Zyryanova

College of Education                                                        Rocco Lubischer

College of Engineering and Computer Science               Lisandre Meyer

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College                                    Nicole McRostie

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing                             Christopher Demezier

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science                            Bianca Biglione


Distinguished Student Award

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing                            Andrea Diaz-Holguin


Fraternity and Sorority Scholars

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity                                            Aqiyl Mills

Alpha Delta Pi Sorority                                                   Juliana Walters


Phi Kappa Phi Scholar

College of Business                                                         Lucia DeSanto


Student-Athletes of the Year

Baseball                                                                           Austin Langham

Women’s Soccer                                                             Erica Burt


University Club Merit Award

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters          Sarah Rabinowitz


Stan and Renee Wimberly Scholar

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science                          Kristen Medley


Undergraduate Researchers of the Year

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters        Arielle Augustin

College of Business                                                        Laura Gomez

College for Design and Social Inquiry                       Caralin Branscum

College of Education                                                    Alexandra Rodriguez

College of Engineering and Computer Science         Benjamin Coleman

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College                                Nicole McRostie

Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine                     Melanie Gil

Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing                          Christopher Demezier

Charles E. Schmidt College of Science                       Sabah Ali

Alumni “Degree of Difference” Award

College of Business                                                      Dr. Scott Barnhart

 

University Researchers of the Year

Dr. Erika Hoff, Professor
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Dr. Evangelos Kaisar, Associate Professor
College of Engineering and Computer Science

Dr. Bing Ouyang, Assistant Research Professor
Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute


Scholars of the Year

Dr. Brett Laursen, Professor
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Dr. Ramesh Teegavarapu, Associate Professor
College of Engineering and Computer Science

Dr. Heather Thompson, Assistant Professor
College for Design and Social Inquiry

 

Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Teaching

Dr. Julie Ward, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Dr. Andres Ramirez, College of Education

Dr. Daniel Meeroff, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Dr. Beth King, Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing


Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Advising

Allison Hazlett-Rose,College of Business

Jessica Brynes, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Dr. Dorotha Lemeh, Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

 

Distinguished Mentor of the Year in Undergraduate Research

Dr. Tobin Hindle, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science


Presidential Awards for Engaged Faculty

Dr. Adam Dobrin, College for Design and Social Inquiry

Dr. Rhonda Goodman, Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing

Dr. Jeanette Wyneken, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

 

The Distinguished Teacher of the Year

Dr. Darin Trelka, Assistant Professor
Integrated Medical Science
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

-FAU-

©