Travel and Re-entry

Before leaving the United States to travel abroad, you must check your immigration documents and prepare documentation showing that you maintained valid status while in the U.S. (letter from ISSS, proof of full-time enrollment, academic transcript, etc.).

To reenter the U.S., you will need the following documents to present at Port of Entry (POE):

  • Passport – should be valid six months into the future, and must be valid past your reentry date.

  • J-1 Visa Stamp - must be valid beyond your reentry date.

  • SEVIS DS-2019 - must have a valid ISSS Advisor signature authorizing travel.
    Reminders: Signatures are valid for a specific period, provided you maintain legal J-1 status. It is recommended that you get a signature every six months.

Make sure that your DS-2019 reflects the academic plan (major/program of study) that you are pursuing. Always check the program completion date on your DS-2019. If the completion date is coming up and you will not be completing your program by that date, visit ISSS for information on Program Extension.

 Last Modified 12/12/14