Explore the Honors College
FAU Home >> Honors College >>  Faculty Committee Archives

Faculty Committee Archives

 

Presiding Officer: Warren McGovern

Secretary: Jon Moore

Chairs: Timothy Steigenga, Paul Kirchman


Curriculum Writing
Njambi, Strain, Fewkes, Harrawood (chair), Dragojlovic, Lemeh, Flanigan, Tunick (ex officio) Moore, Harrawood, Luria
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Canete-Quesada, Corr, Dragojlovic, Earles, Ely, Fewkes, Harrawood, Hoim, Jakee, Kirchman, Lanning (chair), Lemeh, McGovern, Moore, Njambi, Nur-Tegin, O'Brien, Smith, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez, Vernon, Wetterer, White White, Njambi, Vazquez, Ely, Vernon, Flanigan
Admissions By-Laws
McGovern, Steigenga, Hoim, Kirchman, Canete-Quesada, Corr, Nur-tegin White, Vazquez, Strain
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Njambi, Chandrasekhar, Lemeh, O'Brien, Kundalkar, Vernon, Nur-tegin Blue, Kirchman, Corr
Representatives
University Research Committee Wetterer
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing O'Brien
Campus Library White
UUPC Curriculum Chair
OIT Nur-tegin/Ely (spring)
Research Council Dragojlovic
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee Moore, Hoim, Vernon
Honors Council Curriculum Chair
UFS Representative Moore, Lanning
UFS Admission and Retention Dragojlovic
University P&T TBD
Lifelong Learning Earles
Core Curriculum Committee TBD
UFS Academic Freedom
FAU Council on International Education Corr
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts TBD
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
E-Learning Fewkes, Chandrasekhar
Tech Fee Committee White
University WAC Luria
Finals Oasis Blue, McGovern, Fewkes
Flagler Mentor TBD
Assessment / ALC Tunick, Luria
NCAA O'Brien
Campus Rec O'Brien
Arboretum O'Brien
Sustainability O'Brien

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2012-2013

Presiding Officer: Warren McGovern
Secretary: Miguez Vázquez
Chairs: Timothy Steigenga, Paul Kirchman
Curriculum Writing
Lanning (chair), Strain, Fewkes, Harrawood, Dragojlovic, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio) Moore , Harrawood, Luria, Vernon
Web, Library and Technology Non-Classroom Learning
Lemeh, Ivey, Jakee, Tunick (webmaster) Cañete-Quesada, Steigenga, Corr, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio)
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Corr, Dragojlovic, Earles, Ely, Fewkes, Harrawood, Hoim, Jakee, Kirchman, Lanning (chair), Lemeh, McGovern, Moore, Njambi, O'Brien, Smith, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez, Vernon, Wetterer, White White, Earles, Quintyne, Ely, Vernon, Flanigan
Admissions By-Laws
Jakee, McGovern, Steigenga, Hoim, Kirchman, Canete-Quesada, Corr White, Vázquez, McLaughlin, Smith
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Njambi, Chandrasekhar, Blue, Ivey, Lemeh, O'Brien, Kundalkar Blue, Kirchman, McLaughlin, Njambi
   
Representatives
   
University Research Committee Wetterer
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing O'Brien
Campus Library White
UUPC Curriculum Chair
OIT Lanning
Research Council Lanning
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee Moore, Hoim, Quintyne, Fewkes
Honors Council Curriculum Chair
UFS Representative Moore, Nur-tegin
University P & T Lanning
Lifelong Learning Earles, Vázquez
Core Curriculum Committee Harrawood
FAU Council on International Education Steigenga
Bookstore Advisory Committee Canete-Quesada
West Palm Beach Zoo Earles
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts Nur-tegin
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
E-Learning Smith
Tech Fee Committee Dragojlovic
University WAC Ely
Finals Oasis Chandrasekhar, Kundalkar, Earles, Fewkes
Thesis Kirchman, McGovern, Corr, Lanning, Strain, Steigenga
Flagler Mentor Fewkes
Assessment/ALC  Tunick, Luria

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2011-2012

Presiding Officer: Jon Moore
Secretary: Warren McGovern; Secretary Alternate: Paul Kirchman
Parliamentarian: TBA
Chairs: Timothy Steigenga, Paul Kirchman
Curriculum Writing
Lanning (chair), Strain, Fewkes, Harrawood, Dragojlovic, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio) Moore , Harrawood, Luria, Vernon
Web, Library and Technology Non-Classroom Learning
Quintyne, Lemeh, Ivey, Tunick (webmaster) Cañete-Quesada, Steigenga, Blue, Corr, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio)
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Corr, Earles, Ely, Fewkes, Harrawood, Hõim, Jakee, Kirchman, Lanning (chair), Lemeh, Moore, Njambi, O'Brien, Smith, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez, Vernon, Wetterer, White Cañete-Quesada (chair), White, Corr, Earles, Quintyne, Flanigan
Admissions By-Laws
Lemeh, Jakee, McGovern, Steigenga, Hõim White, Vázquez, McLaughlin, Blue
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Njambi, Chandrasekhar, Blue, Ely, Ivey Blue, Kirchman, McLaughlin
   
Representatives
   
University Research Committee Wetterer
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing O'Brien
Campus Library White
UUPC Lanning
IRM Jakee
ACURGS Dragojlovic
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee O’Brien, Strain, Njambi
Honors Council Lanning
UFS Representative Moore, Nur-tegin
University P & T  
AIDS Committee Vázquez
University Diversity Committee Vázquez
Lifelong Learning Earles, Fewkes
Core Curriculum Committee Harrawood
Technology Review Advisory Committee Dragojlovic
FAU Council on International Education Steigenga
Graduation Marshals Fall TBD
Graduation Marshals Spring Ivey
Graduation Marshals Summer TBD
Bookstore Advisory Committee Cañete-Quesada
West Palm Beach Zoo Earles
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts Nur-tegin
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
Distance Learning Committee Smith
Freshmen Book Committee Vernon
Tech Fee Committee White
University WAC Luria
Honors task force Nominees submitted
Finals tree Chandrasekhar, Kundalkar, Earles, Fewkes
P&T Guidelines  

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2010-2011

Presiding Officer: Rachel Corr
Secretary: TBD; Secretary Alternate: TBD
Parliamentarian: Gene Smith
Chairs: Bill O'Brien, Paul Kirchman
Curriculum Writing
Strain; Wetterer, Lanning, Fewkes, Harrawood, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio) Edwards; Moore, Harrawood, Luria
Web, Library and Technology Non-Classroom Learning
Quintyne, Lemeh, Tunick (webmaster) Steigenga, Blue, Canete Quesada, Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio)
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Smith (chair); Barrett (on leave), Corr, Earles, Ely, Fewkes, Harrawood, Hoim, Kirchman, Lanning, Lemeh, Moore, Njambi, O'Brien, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez, Vernon, Wetterer, White White, Njambi, Canete Quesada, Corr, Moore, Flanigan
Admissions By-Laws
Lemeh, Njambi, Jakee, Harrawood, McGovern Ely; Dragojlovic, White, Vázquez
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Earles; Chandrasekhar, Blue, Ely Blue (chair), Steigenga (fall), Corr (spring), Kirchman
   
Representatives
   
University Research Committee Steigenga
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing O'Brien
Campus Library White
UUPC (Curriculum Committee Chair)
IRM Jakee
ACURGS Dragojlovic
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee Steigenga, Jakee, Earles
Honors Council Strain
UFS Representative Nur-tegin, Lanning (Alt)
University P & T  
AIDS Committee Vázquez
University Diversity Committee Vázquez
Lifelong Learning Earles, Fewkes
Core Curriculum Committee Harrawood
Technology Review Advisory Committee Dragojlovic
FAU Council on International Education Steigenga
Graduation Marshals Fall TBD
Graduation Marshals Spring Ivey
Graduation Marshals Summer TBD
Bookstore Advisory Committee Canete Quesada
West Palm Beach Zoo Earles
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts Nur-tegin
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
Distance Learning Committee Kirchman
Freshmen Book Committee Vernon
Tech Fee Committee White
P&T Guidelines O’Brien, Lanning, Kirchman, White, Tunick

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2009-2010

Presiding Officer: Rachel Corr
Secretary: Jacqueline Fewkes; Secretary Alternate: Amy McLaughlin
Parliamentarian: Gene Smith
Chairs: Bill O'Brien, Paul Kirchman
Curriculum Writing
Strain (chair); Earles, Corr, Vazquez, Wetterer; Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio) Edwards (chair); Moore, Harrawood, Njambi (WAC Representative)
Web, Library and Technology Non-Classroom Learning
Jakee, Karr, Tunick (webmaster) Steigenga (chair); Hoim, Nur-Tegin; Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio)
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Smith (chair); Barrett (on leave), Corr, Earles, Ely, Harrawood, Hoim, Kirchman, Lanning, Moore, Njambi, O'Brien, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez, Wetterer, White Smith, White (spring), Njambi, Canete Quesada, Flanigan
Admissions By-Laws
Lanning (chair); Ely, Kirchman, Lemeh Ely (chair); Dragojlovic, Fewkes, Vernon
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Earles (chair); Lemeh, Chandrasekhar, Karr McLaughlin (chair), Harrawood, Karr
   
Representatives
   
University Research Committee Steigenga
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing O'Brien
Campus Library White
UUPC (Curriculum Committee Chair)
IRM Nur-tegin
ACURGS Dragojlovic
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee Quintyne, Fewkes, Vernon, Ivey
Honors Council Strain
UFS Representative Lanning , Karr, O'Brien
University P & T Smith
AIDS Committee Vázquez
University Diversity Committee Vázquez
Lifelong Learning Earles, Njambi
Core Curriculum Committee Harrawood
Technology Review Advisory Committee Dragojlovic
FAU Council on International Education Corr
Graduation Marshals Fall TBD
Graduation Marshals Spring Vázquez
Graduation Marshals Summer TBD
Bookstore Advisory Committee Canete Quesada
West Palm Beach Zoo Earles
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts Nur-tegin
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
Distance Learning Committee Ivey
Freshmen Book Committee Wetterer
Research Steering Committee Earles

Updated 10/16/09

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2008-2009

Presiding Officer: Tim Steigenga
Secretary: Eugene Belogay; Secretary Alternate: Amy McLaughlin
Parliamentarian: Gene Smith
Chairs: Laura Barrett, Paul Kirchman
Curriculum Writing
Earles, White, Quintyne,Jakee, Strain, Rachel Corr; Flanigan and Tunick (ex officio) Edwards, Ely, Belogay (WAC committee representative - Boca)
Web, Library and Technology Non-Classroom Learning
Jakee, Lanning, Tunick (webmaster) Harrawood (chair), Lemeh, Dragojlovic, Flanigan, Metianu
Promotion and Tenure Academic Affairs
Wetterer (Chair), Barrett, Corr, Earles,Ely, Harrawood, Hoim,Kirchman, Lanning, Moore, Njambi,O'Brien, Smith, Steigenga, Strain, Tunick, Vázquez,White Ely (chair), White, Karr, Flanigan, Quintyne, McLaughlin,
Admissions By-Laws
Ely, Lanning (chair), Kirchman, Hoim Hoim, Vázquez (chair), Fewkes, Vernon
Symposium Faculty Development Awards
Lemeh, Chandrasekhar, Ivey (Chair, Fall), Nur-tegin,O'Brien (Chair, Spring) Hoim, Harrawood, Lanning
   
Representatives
   
University Research Committee Steigenga
University Petitions Flanigan, Tunick
Campus Housing Barrett
Campus Library White
UUPC (Curriculum Committee Chair)
IRM Nur-tegin
ACURGS Buller
UFS Honors and Awards Wetterer
Faculty Awards Nomination Committee Edwards, McLaughlin, Steigenga, Kirchman
Honors Council White
UFS Representative Lanning , Karr
University P & T Wetterer
AIDS Committee Vázquez
United Way Earles
University Diversity Committee Vázquez
Lifelong Learning Earles, Steigenga
Core Curriculum Committee Harrawood
Technology Review Advisory Committee Buller
FAU Council on International Education Steigenga
Graduation Marshals Fall TBD
Graduation Marshals Spring Vázquez
Graduation Marshals Summer TBD
Bookstore Advisory Committee Fewkes
West Palm Beach Zoo Earles
Library Contact to Review Scripps Book Requests Ivey
Administrative Professional's Day Gifts & Winter Holiday Gifts Nur-tegin
P & T Guidelines Kirchman, White,Strain, Sweet, Barrett
Prestige Scholarships O'Brien, Kirchman, White, Ely, Tunick, Flanigan
Conflicts of Interest Sweet

Updated 2-10-09

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2007-2008

Presiding Officer: Bill O’Brien;
Secretary: Amy McLaughlin; Secretary Alternate: Dorotha Lemeh;
Parliamentarian: TBD
Chairs: Laura Barrett, Paul Kirchman
TBD = To Be Determined

Standing committees

Curriculum

Julie Earles, Michael Harrawood (chair), Dan White, Nick Quintyne, Keith Jakee; David Flanigan and Mark Tunick (ex officio)

Writing

Hilary Edwards (chair), Ryan Karr, Chris Ely (WAC committee representative—Boca), Jacqueline Fewkes

Web, Library and Technology

Gene Smith , Jacqueline Fewkes (Chair), Nicholas Quintyne, Mark Tunick (webmaster)

Non-Classroom Learning

Tim Steigenga, Martin Sweet, Dori Lemeh, Laura Vernon (chair), Veijko Dragojlovic, David Flanigan, Mihaela Metianu

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Jim Wetterer (chair); Laura Barrett, Rachel Corr, Julie Earles, Chris Ely, Stephanie Fitchett, Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Michael Harrawood, Paul Kirchman, Kevin Lanning, Jon Moore, Wairimu Njambi, Bill O’Brien, Tim Steigenga, Chris Strain, Mark Tunick, Miguel Vazquez, Christian Weisser, Dan White

Academic Affairs

Martin Sweet (chair), Stephanie Fitchett, Nicholas Quintyne, David Flanigan

Admissions

Kevin Lanning , Laura Vernon, Jon Moore (Chair), Chris Strain, Paul Kirchman

By-Laws

Terje Höim, Miquel Vazquez, Jacqueline Fewkes (Chair)

Symposium

Yu Jiang, Chitra Chandrasekhar, Michael Harrawood, Eugene Belogay, Michelle Ivey (chair), Wairimu Njambi, Chris Ely, Julie Earles

Faculty Development Awards

Terje Höim (chair), Gene Smith, Veijko Dragojlovic

Representatives

University Research Committee

Chris Strain

University Research Day

Jon Moore

Campus Dining

Michael Harrawood

University Petitions

David Flanigan and Mark Tunick

Campus Housing

Terje Hoim , Michael Harrawood

Campus Library

Yu Jiang, Tim Steigenga

UUPC 

TBD (Curriculum Committee Chair)

IRM

TBD

ACURGS

TBD

UFS Honors and Awards

Mary Ann Gosser -Esquilín or Chris Strain

Faculty Awards Nomination Committee

TBD

Honors Council

Miguel Vazquez

UFS Representative

Eugene Smith

University P and T

Jim Wetterer

AIDS Committee

Miguel Vazquez

United Way

Julie Earles

Lifelong Learning

Julie Earles , Tim Steigenga

Core Curriculum Task Force

Miguel Vazquez

North Campus Senate

Hilary Edwards, Chris Ely

Technology Review Advisory Committee (TRAC)

TBD (same as ACURGS rep)

Learning Resource Center

Ryan Karr

Graduation Marshals Fall

TBD

Graduation Marshals Spring

Miguel Vazquez

Graduation Marshals Summer

Jon Moore

Bookstore Advisory Committee

Jacqueline Fewkes

West Palm Beach Zoo

Julie Earles

Library Contact to Review Scripps Book Requests

Michelle Ivey

Administrative Professional’s Day Gifts and Winter Holiday Gifts

Nicholas Quintyne

Affordable Housing Committee

Kevin Lanning , Tim Steigenga

FAU Council on International Education

Tim Steigenga

P&T Guidelines

Paul Kirchman (chair), Michelle Ivey, Dori Lemeh, Dan White

Prestige Scholarships

Bill O’Brien, Paul Kirchman, Dan White, Chris Ely, Mark Tunick (chair), David Flanigan

Updated 9/2807

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2006-2007

Presiding Officer: Chris Strain; Secretary: Amy McLaughlin; Parliamentarian:
Chairs: Laura Barrett (Humanities), Paul Kirchman (Chair-Sciences and Math)
TBD = To Be Determined

Standing committees

Curriculum

Wairimu Njambi (chair), Terje Hoim, Michael Harrawood, Dan White, David Flanigan, Jon Moore, Rachel Corr.

Writing

Hilary Edwards (chair), Ryan Karr, Christian Weisser, Jacqueline Fewkes

Web, Library and Technology

Jacqueline Fewkes (chair); Gene Smith, Nicholas Quintyne; Mark Tunick (webmaster)

Non-Classroom Learning

Bill O'Brien(chair), Tim Steigenga, Martin Sweet, Christian Weisser, Gene Smith

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Jim Wetterer (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Dan White, Laura Barrett, Tim Steigenga, Chris Ely, Stephanie Fitchett, Paul Kirchman, Julie Earles, Jon Moore, Chris Strain, Rachel Corr, Wairimu Njambi, Michael Harrawood

Academic Affairs 

Miguel Vazquez (chair), David Flanigan, Martin Sweet, Michael Harrawood

Admissions

Kevin Lanning, Paul Kirchman, Bill O'Brien, Mark Rupright, Keith Jakee

By-Laws

Amy McLaughlin (chair), Miguel Vazquez, Mark Rupright

Symposium

Mark Rupright, Michael Harrawood (chair), Stephanie Fitchett, Eugene Belogay, Michelle Ivey, Chris Ely, Wairimu Njambi

 

Representatives

University Research Committee

Jim Wetterer

University Research Day

Jon Moore

Campus Dining

Michael Harrawood

University Petitions

David Flanigan and Mark Tunick

Campus Housing

Terje Hoim, Michael Harrawood

Campus Library

Michael Harrawood, Yu Jiang

UUPC 

TBD

IRM

Mark Rupright

ACURGS

TBD

UFS Honors and Awards

Jim Wetterer

UFS Representative

Eugene Smith

University P and T

Jim Wetterer

AIDS Committee

Miguel Vazquez

United Way

Rachel Corr

Lifelong Learning

Julie Earles, Dori Lemeh

Core Curriculum Task Force

Miguel Vazquez

University SPOT Committee

Eugene Smith

North Campus Senate

Hilary Edwards

Technology Review Advisory Committee (TRAC)

TBD (same as ACURGS rep)

Learning Resource Center

Christian Weisser

Graduation Marshals Fall

TBD

Graduation Marshals Spring

TBD

Graduation Marshals Summer

TBD

Provost’s Faculty Awards Paul Kirchman, Chris Strain, Wairimu Njambi, and Eugene Smith

Faculty Development Awards

Amy McLaughlin, Chris Strain, Terje Hoim, Gene Smith

Bookstore Advisory Committee

Jacqueline Fewkes

West Palm Beach Zoo

Julie Earles

Library Contact to Review Scripps Book Requests

Michelle Ivey

Administrative Professional’s Day Gifts and Winter Holiday Gifts

Yu Jiang

Economics Search Committee

Keith Jakee, Kevin Lanning, Martin Sweet, Wairimu Njambi, outside economist TBD

Affordable Housing Committee

Kevin Lanning, Tim Steigenga

FAU Council on International Education

Tim Steigenga

P&T Guidelines

Paul Kirchman (interim chair), Michelle Ivey, Dori Lemeh, Chris Strain, Dan White

Updated 5/04/07

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2005-2006

Presiding Officer: Julie Earles; Secretary: Christian Weisser
Chairs: Laura Barrett (Humanities), Paul Kirchman (Interim) (Sciences and Math)

Standing committees

Curriculum

Terje Hoim (Chair); Jon Moore, Ryan Karr, Michael Harrawood, Wairimu Njambi, David Flanigan

Writing

Chris Strain (chair); Hilary Edwards, Ryan Karr, Christian Weisser

Web, Library and Technology

Dan White, Amy McLaughlin. Mark Rupright

Mark Tunick (webmaster)

Non-Classroom Learning

Michael Harrawood (chair); Mark Rupright, Jacqueline Fewkes, Bill O'Brien, Tim Steigenga

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Jim Wetterer, Laura Barrett, Tim Steigenga, Chris Ely, Stephanie Fitchett, Paul Kirchman, Julie Earles, Jon Moore, Michael Harrawood

Academic Affairs 

Wairimu Njambi (chair); Rachel Corr, Miguel Vazquez, David Flanigan

Admissions

Chris Ely (chair);Kevin Lanning, Paul Kirchman, Tim Steigenga, Bill O'Brien

By-Laws

Gene Smith (chair), Amy McLaughlin, Miguel Vazquez

Representatives

University Research Committee

Jon Moore

Campus Dining

Mark Rupright

University Petitions

David Flanigan and Associate Dean

Campus Housing

Terje Hoim

Campus Library

Dan White, Mark Rupright

UUPC 

Terje Hoim

IRM

Mark Rupright

Symposium

Gene Smith, Michael Harrawood (chairs); Mark Rupright, Travis Lybbert, Julie Earles

ACURGS

Tim Steigenga (Fall), Paul Kirchman (Spring)

Faculty Development Awards Amy McLaughlin, Chris Strain, Terje Hoim
UFS Honors and Awards Jim Wetterer

UFS Representatives

Eugene Smith, Chris Ely, Ryan Karr, Hilary Edwards, Chris Strain, Jacqueline Fewkes (Alternate)

University P and T

Dan White

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2004-2005

Presiding Officer: Kevin Lanning; Secretary: Christian Weisser
Chairs: Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin (Humanities/Natural Sciences), Paul Kirchman (Interim) (Social Sciences/Mathematics)
Standing committees
Curriculum

William O'Brien (Chair), Terje Hoim, Miguel Vazquez, Jon Moore, Ryan Karr

Writing

Chris Strain (chair), Michael Harrawood, Christian Weisser

Web, Library and Technology

Rakesh Mogul (webmaster), Mark Tunick (alternate webmaster), Dan White, Amy McLaughlin

Non-Classroom Learning

Michael Harrawood, Mark Rupright, Jacqueline Fewkes

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Jim Wetterer, Laura Barrett, Tim Steigenga, Chris Ely, Stephanie Fitchett, Paul Kirchman, Julie Earles

Academic Affairs 

Chris Ely (chair), Rachel Corr, Wairimu Njambi, David Flanigan

Admissions

Tim Steigenga , Stephanie Fitchett, Julie Earles

By-Laws

Wairimu Njambi (chair), Kevin Lanning, Gene Smith

Representatives
University Research Committee Jim Wetterer
Campus Dining Mark Rupright
University Petitions David Flanigan
Campus Housing Jim Wetterer
Campus Library Dan White
UUPC  Miguel Vazquez (Fall), William O'Brien (Spring)
IRM  
Symposium Gene Smith, Julie Earles (chairs); Michael Harrawood, Stephanie Fitchett
ACURGS Paul Kirchman
UFS Honors and Awards Jim Wetterer
UFS Representatives Eugene Smith

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2003-2004

Presiding Officer: Mark Rupright; Secretary: Mark Tunick
Chairs: Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin, Mark Tunick
Standing committees
Curriculum

Jon Moore (Chair), Paul Kirchman, Miguel Vazquez, Amy Broderick, William O'Brien

Writing

Michael Harrawood, Christian Weisser, Chris Strain, Julia Burdge, Madeline Crowley (student)

 

Web, Library and Technology

Eugene Belogay, Amy Broderick, Tim Steigenga
Webmaster: Eugene Belogay

Non-Classroom Learning

Miguel Vazquez (Chair), Michael Harrawood, Julia Burdge, David Flanigan, Jackie Kern

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Jim Wetterer, Laura Barrett, Tim Steigenga

Academic Affairs 

Chris Ely (chair), Mark Rupright, Laura Barrett, Jackie Kern, David Flanigan

Admissions

William O'Brien, Stephanie Fitchett, Julie Earles

By-Laws

Rachel Corr, Kevin Lanning, Wairimu Njambi

Representatives
University Research Committee Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Campus Dining Julie Earles
University Petitions Chris Strain
Campus Housing Tim Steigenga
Campus Library Dan White
UUPC  Dan White, Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
UFC Representatives Amy Broderick, Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Honors College Petitions Committee Mark Rupright,

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2002-2003

Presiding Officer: Chris Ely; Secretary: William O'Brien
Co-Chairs: Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick
Standing committees
Curriculum Julie Earles (chair), Paul Kirchman (secretary), Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin, Wairimu Njambi, Jon Moore Writing

Michael Harrawood (chair), Mark Rupright, Tim Steigenga, Chris Strain, Julia Burdge

Web, Library and Technology

Eugene Belogay, Amy Broderick, LuAnne McNulty, Francine Salomoni (student), Martha Staid (student)
Webmaster: Mark Tunick

Non-Classroom Learning

Tim Steigenga (chair), Michael Harrawood, Miguel Vazquez, David Flanigan, Jackie Kern

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Jim Wetterer

Academic Affairs 

Stephanie Fitchett (chair); Kevin Lanning, Chris Ely, Mark Rupright, Jackie Kern, David Flanigan

Admissions

Paul Kirchman (chair), Chris Ely, Laine Doggett, William O'Brien

By-Laws

Laura Barrett (chair), Rachel Corr, Jim Wetterer

Representatives
University Research Committee Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Campus Dining Julie Earles
University Petitions Chris Strain
Campus Housing Julie Earles
Campus Library Dan White
UUPC  Dan White 
UFC Representatives Laine Doggett, and Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Honors College Petitions Committee Mark Rupright, Wairimu Njambi

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2001-2002

Presiding Officer: Laura Barrett; Secretary: Julie Earles
Co-Chairs: Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick
Standing committees
Curriculum

LuAnne McNulty (chair); Mark Tunick, Mark Rupright, Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin, Julie Earles, Wairimu Njambi, Susan Deeter (student)

Writing

Amy Broderick (chair); Melissa Sprenkle, Rachel Corr, Mark Rupright, Tim Steigenga, Alexis Komara (student)

Web, Library and Technology

Mark Rupright, Eugene Belogay, Bill O’Brien, Mwangi wa Githinji, Francine Salomoni (student), Martha Staid (student)
Webmaster: Mark Tunick

Non-Classroom Learning

Rachel Corr, Wairimu Njambi, Michael Harrawood, Tim Steigenga, Jim Wetterer, David Flanigan, Jackie Kern

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White (chair); Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning, Mark Tunick, Jim Wetterer

Academic Affairs and Student Life

Laine Doggett (chair); Chris Strain, Kevin Lanning, Bill O'Brien, Jackie Kern, David Flanigan, Autumn Widdoes (student), Shaun Paquette (student)

Admissions

Jon Moore (chair); Paul Kirchman, Chris Ely, Shani Abergel (student)

By-Laws

Blake Mellor (chair); Jon Moore, Laura Barrett

Ad-Hoc Committees
Dual Enrollment

Chris Ely (Chair), Jim Wetterer, Stephanie Fitchett, Bill O’Brien

Promotion and Tenure guidelines Committee

Dan White, Blake Mellor, Paul Kirchman, Laura Barrett, Bill Green, Tim Steigenga, Laine Doggett, Amy Broderick, Mwangi wa Gîthînji

Representatives
University Research Committee Kevin Lanning
Campus Dining Michael Harrawood
University Petitions Melissa Sprenkle
Campus Housing Michael Harrawood
Campus Library Dan White
UUPC  Dan White 
UFC Representatives Laine Doggett, and Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Honors College Petitions Committee Chris Strain, Wairimu Njambi

Faculty Committees Archive

Faculty Committee Assignments: 2000-2001

Presiding officer: Blake Mellor; Secretary: Mwangi wa Gîthînji
Standing committees
Curriculum

Mwangi wa Gîthînji (Chair), Laura Barrett, Dan White, Mark Tunick, LuAnne McNulty, Mark Rupright, Susan Deeter (student)

Writing

Laura Barrett (chair), Melissa Sprenkle, Michael Harrawood, Bill Green, Amy Broderick, Rachel Corr, Kevin Lanning, Wairimu Njambi, Alexis Komara (student)

Web, Library and Technology

Mark Tunick (Chair), Mark Rupright, Eugene Belogay, Bill O’Brien, Francine Salomoni (student), Martha Staid (student)

Non-Classroom Learning

Paul Kirchman (chair), Chris Ely, Rachel Corr, Wairimu Njambi, David Flanigan, Jackie Kern

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan White, Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Kevin Lanning

Academic Affairs and Student Life

Julie Earles (chair), Mark Tunick, Blake Mellor, Laine Doggett, Chris Strain, Jackie Kern, David Flanigan, Autumn Widdoes (student), Shuan Paquette (student)

Admissions

Kevin Lanning (Chair), Melissa Sprenkle, LuAnne McNulty, Jon Moore, Tim Steigenga, Shani Abergel (student)

By-Laws

Tim Steigenga, Chris Strain, Jon Moore

Ad-Hoc Committees
Dual Enrollment

Chris Ely (Chair), Jim Wetterer, Stephanie Fitchett, Bill O’Brien

Promotion and Tenure guidelines Committee

Dan White, Blake Mellor, Paul Kirchman, Laura Barrett, Bill Green, Tim Steigenga, Laine Doggett, Amy Broderick, Mwangi wa Gîthînji

Representatives
University Research Committee Kevin Lanning
Campus Dining Stephanie Fitchett
University Petitions LuAnne McNulty
Campus Housing Melissa Sprenkle
Campus Library TBA
UUPC  Dan White (Fall) Mwangi wa Gîthînji (Spring)
UFC Representatives Mark Tunick, Laura Barrett
 
Last Modified 4/30/14