Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Medallion Award Recipients

2019

Outstanding Senior: Christian Rada
Outstanding Junior: Jamshed Desai
Outstanding Sophomore: Amanda Rauch
Outstanding Freshman: Aubrie Gibbons
Outstanding Scholar: Stephanie Sanchez
Distinguished Service Award: Austin Henriksen
Distinguished Community Service Award: Paulina Oporto Céspedes
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Mariah Francheska Calubag, Kiara Caballero, Natalie Centifanti, Haley Clinton, David Gorski, Genevieve Kunkel, Sean Martin, Marlee Novack, Stephanie Sanchez, Elena Schiefele, Christopher Tepetitlan, Melissa Petersen, Alexandra Rosas-Merritt, Kyle Ryland, Christian Rada, Matthew Kovic
Valedictorian for the Class of 2019: Leonardo Peon Chang

2018

Outstanding Senior: Kreesha Shah
Outstanding Junior: Cassidy Brydon
Outstanding Sophomore: Sravya Gurivireddygari
Outstanding Freshman: Sunil Raju
Outstanding Scholar: Joseph Elmo
Distinguished Service Award: Courtney Noya
Distinguished Community Service Award: Paulina Oporto Céspedes
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Calvin Bankert, Joseph Elmo, Nicole McRostie, Alyssa Michels, Tiffany Nielander, Anna Riso, Kia Taylor-Riccio
Valedictorian for the Class of 2018: Richard Krogman

2017

Outstanding Senior: Nicholas Van Zee
Outstanding Junior: Darren Turner
Outstanding Sophomore: Cassidy Brydon
Outstanding Freshman: Joseph Kass
Outstanding Scholar: Richard Krogman
Distinguished Service Award: Nicole McRostie
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Jesse Darrow, Margaux Ehrlich, Isaac Hackett, Richard Krogman, Ilana Rothman, Denver Sherman, David Urieta, Nicholas Van Zee
Valedictorian for the Class of 2017: Richard Krogman

2016

Outstanding Senior: Kaley Jemison
Outstanding Junior: Nicole McRostie
Outstanding Sophomore: Regina Murphy
Outstanding Freshman:
Solomon Ehrlich
Outstanding Scholar:
Andrew Faris
Distinguished Service Award:
Melanie Oates
Distinguished Community Service Award: Zachariah Merschdorf
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis:
Andrew Faris, Lauren Goldsworthy, Chelsea Hube, Zachariah Merschdorf, Melanie Oates, Christopher Olbrych, Michael Rohr, Trina Rudeski, Laura Snow, Krystal St. Peter, Monique Tromp
Valedictorian for the Class of 2016: Brian Evans

2015

Outstanding Senior: Christina Powell
Outstanding Junior: Kendyl Stewart 
Outstanding Sophomore:
Selene Vazquez
Outstanding Freshman:
Sarah Stamos 
Outstanding Scholar:
Skylar Benedict 
Distinguished Service
Award:
Mumbi Ngugi
Distinguished Community Service Award: Benjamin Arsali 
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: 
Skylar Benedict, Taylor Clark, Evan Jackson, Rachel Turn, Rebecca Peter, Fernando Varela, Kayla Villanueva
Valedictorian for the Class of 2015: Rachel Turn  

2014

Outstanding Senior: Kira Geiger
Outstanding Junior: Mumbi Ngugi
Outstanding Sophomore: Andrew Faris
Outstanding Freshman: Allison Vo
Outstanding Scholar: Vincent Scerbo
Distinguished Service Award: Gerline Christophe
Distinguished Community Service Award: Rachel Turn
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Raymond Fowler, Nicholas Fuller, Megan Geiger, Jared Hesse, Daniel Lopez-Chavez, Philip Olsen, Neha Shrestha
Valedictorian for the Class of 2014: Kristiann Baluta

2013

Outstanding Senior: Brooke Radaker
Outstanding Junior: Megan Geiger
Outstanding Sophomore: Rachel Turn
Outstanding Freshman: Connor Voirin
Outstanding Scholar: Maria de Lourdes Aitken
Distinguished Service Award: Stephanie Lopez
Distinguished Community Service Award: Dawn Adolfson
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Rachael Arrighi, Arely Baugh, Rosa Beltran, Kaitlyn Blum, Celeste Corrales, Kaitlin Gallagher, Krystal Hazellief, Fred Jeune, Elizabeth Johnson, Stephen Jones, Heather Kalisz, Tiffany Kaul, William Kissner, Morgan Levy, Zoe Lewycky, Stephanie Lopez, Hannah Norcini, Lucas Ortiz, Rachael Pilaski, Brooke Radaker, Ana Rodrigues, Emily Smith, Melissa Stiksma, Christina Turn, Joseph Williams, Zachary Zigmond
Valedictorian for the Class of 2013: Christina Turn

2012

Outstanding Senior: Ariel Le
Outstanding Junior: Hannah Norcini
Outstanding Sophomore: Brooke Radaker
Outstanding Freshman student: Rachel Turn
Outstanding Scholar: Emma Nunan
Distinguished Service Award: Miguel Rivera
Distinguished Community Service Award: Rebecca Schneider
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Amy Denning, Christina Kirchner, Michael Metzner, Emma Nunan, Rita Pruzansky, Phuc Quach, Meridith Wailes, Darrin Zahornacky
Valedictorian for the Class of 2012: Amy Denning

2011

Outstanding Senior: Renata Bozzetto
Outstanding Junior: Michael Metzner
Outstanding Sophomore: Imarhia Enogieru
Outstanding First-Year student: Megan Geiger
Outstanding Scholar: Alexa Billow
Distinguished Service Award: Nicole Henken
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kristina Klaas
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Ilan Bensoussan, Alexa Billow, Tara Boulos, Renata Bozzetto, Valerie Cannon, Ashley E. Coats, Drew Culler, Daniel Dickson, Alan Gray, Nicole Henken, Megan Hesse, Ashley Irizarry, Kristina Klaas, Andrea L pez, Lindsay McCullough, Kaleigh McKnight, Kevin Pels, Akiva Rabinowitz, Shaina Rowell, Olivia Smith, Karenia Soto, Katherine Towers
Valedictorian for the Class of 2011: Shaina Rowell

2010

Outstanding Senior: Nathan Van Zee
Outstanding Junior: Nicole Henken
Outstanding Sophomore: Miguel Rivera
Outstanding First-Year student: Christina Turn
Outstanding Scholar: Nisha B. Nagarsheth
Distinguished Service Award: Heather Chase
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kristina Klaas
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Laura Alsina, Heather Chase, Isaac DeFrain, Nicholas Esker, Erin Gamsey, Ryan Grubich, David Holz, Selale Kozanli, Madison Martin, Amanda Nolen, Lauren Nys, Amanda Puehn, JoAnn Roberts, Stephen Rowe, William Severa, Nathan Van Zee
Valedictorian for the Class of 2010: William Severa

2009

Outstanding Senior: Ed Fulton
Outstanding Junior: Ryan Grubich
Outstanding Sophomore: Shaina Rowell
Outstanding First-Year student: Michael Metzner
Outstanding Scholar: Bobby Wicks
Distinguished Service Award: Kathryn Klaas
Distinguished Community Service Award: Sandra Lazo de la Vega
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Brian Betterman, Katie Cruikshank, Ed Fulton, Kathryn Klaas, Sandra Lazo de la Vega, Katherine Mockler, Claire Oliver, Jared Roeckner, Therese Rytz, Tanya Sahin, Jodi Thomas, Kelly Walsh, Bobby Wicks, Travis Yates
Valedictorian for the Class of 2009: Kathryn Klaas

2008

Outstanding Senior: Daniel Gopman
Outstanding Junior: Katherine Mockler
Outstanding Sophomore: William Severa
Outstanding First-Year student: Cassidy Henry
Outstanding Scholar: Samantha Montgomery
Distinguished Service Award: Sarah Fannin
Distinguished Community Service Award: Sandra Lazo de la Vega
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Jeanette Carney, Katharine Garrido, Danielle Boutte, Michelle Cannon, Sarah Fannin, Samantha Fow, Tiffany Gaston, Mark Goldberg-Foss, Daniel Gopman, Ashley Hydrick, Echo Kief, Kelley McKee, Michael McMillan, Jarred Reiling, Benjamin Ross, Peter Salomone, Julie Schnee, Joel Simundich, David Sklyer Smith, Jovonia Washington
Valedictorian for the Class of 2008: Samantha Montgomery

2007

Outstanding Senior: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Outstanding Junior: Caitlin Currie
Outstanding Sophomore: Nicholas Eskar
Outstanding First-Year student: Tanya Sahin
Outstanding Scholar: Amanda Kennedy
Distinguished Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Distinguished Community Service Award: (Not awarded this year)
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Rachel Evans, Misty Hudelson, Derek McGrath, Jocelyn Sabbagh, Stephanie Sabshin, Eric Seymour, Kathryn Smith, Tina Spogli, Kathryn Tiling
Valedictorian for the Class of 2007: Amanda Kennedy

2006

Outstanding Senior: Elizabeth Cannon
Outstanding Junior: Amanda Kennedy
Outstanding Sophomore: Joel Simundich
Outstanding First-Year student: Carolyn Kulb
Outstanding Scholar: Heather Boyer
Distinguished Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Distinguished Community Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Timothy Case, Elizabeth Cannon, Paul Fletcher, Michael LeFlem, Suzanne Perez, Michelle Pelletier, Mathew Snyder
Valedictorian for the Class of 2006: Michelle Pelletier

2005

Outstanding Senior: Gretchen Myers
Outstanding Junior: Michelle Pelletier
Outstanding Sophomore: Amanda Kennedy
Outstanding First-Year student: Samantha Montgomery
Outstanding Scholar: Michael Degani
Distinguished Service Award: Ariana Magdaleno
Distinguished Community Service Award: Echo Keif
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Margaret Bichler, Gabriela Botta, Rachel Chamberlain, Michael Degani, Laura Lynch, Gretchen Myers, Nicole Neubauer, Danielle Reis
Valedictorian for the Class of 2005: Morgan Cable

2004

Outstanding Senior: Shannon Jessie
Outstanding Junior: Rachel Chamberlain
Outstanding Sophomore: Michelle Pelletier
Outstanding First-Year student: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Outstanding Scholar: Kathryn Lewis
Distinguished Service Award: Shaleene "Shell" Persaud-Vasquez
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kimberly Pigott
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Sarah Callender, Shannon Jessie, Elissa Klein, Kathryn Lewis, Jeffifer McIvor, Erin Moore, Erik Pettersson, Peter Rauch, Ari Rosenberg, Caroline Taylor
Valedictorian for the Class of 2004: Ari Rosenberg

2003

Outstanding Senior: Susan Diane Deeter
Outstanding Junior: Morgan L.Cable
Outstanding Sophomore: Annemarie Phelan
Outstanding First-Year student: Andrea Gagaudakis
Outstanding Scholar: Stephen Ewen
Distinguished Service Award: Walteria Tucker
Distinguished Community Service Award: Jennifer J. Williams
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Anya K. Canache, Stephen Ewen, Susan Diane Deeter, Joseph "Ben" Keough, Autumn Widdoes
Valedictorian for the Class of 2003: Jessica Keith