Home / Graduate College / Three Minute Thesis Winners

2017 FAU Three Minute Thesis Competition Winners

Congratulations to Florida Atlantic University's second annual Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Competition winners! 

From the arts to engineering, the Heat winners represent all eight colleges and an array of studies. Each of the winners below competed at the 3MT® Championship on Friday, October 20, 2017.

Special thanks to the many judges, comprised of FAU faculty and staff. And thank you to the countless volunteers who helped make these events a success!


Championship

Championship Winner and People's Choice Winner

Boris Tezak
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Sea Turtle Sex Ratios in a Changing Climate"

First Runner-Up

Keith Murphy
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Using Light to Control Meal Size"

Second Runner-Up

Bryan Conklin
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Designing a Brain‐Computer‐Interface that Improves Memory"

Heat 1

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Nandini Singh
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Transformers of the Sugar Code"

First Runner-Up

Marisa Martinez
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Forecasting the Future of Coastal Ecosystems: A Bird's Eye View"

Second Runner-Up

Keith Murphy
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Using Light to Control Meal Size"

Heat 2

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Eric Nieves
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Multiple-Vehicle Based Underwater Sensing"

First Runner-Up

Julia Roblyer
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Smell-O-Vision: Using Human Odorant Binding Protein to Measure Landfill Odors"

Second Runner-Up

Catalina Aranzazu-Suescun
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Spatio-Temporal Event Detection and Reporting in Mobile-Sink Wireless Sensors Networks"

Heat 3

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

 Cristina Pimenta
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"Democracy in China: Paradox or Possibility?"

First Runner-Up

Gabriela Tortoledo
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"Marianne from the Tropics: Finding the Feminist Between the Lines"

Second Runner-Up

Daniel Creed
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"You Are What You...Read"

Heat 4

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

 Rachel Bladow
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Sea Turtle Development in a Changing Climate: Goldilocks Temperatures are Hard to Find"

 First Runner-Up

Joseph Niederhauser
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"The Secret Lives of Sparrows"

Second Runner-Up

Rachel Saless
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Singing Behavior in the Northern Cardinal"

 Heat 5

Heat Winner 

Nicole Reid
College of Education
"Game Time"

 First Runner-Up

   Brian McMahon
College of Education
"Early Warning Systems: Predicting Student Success"

People's Choice Winner

Malissa Sanon
College of Education
"Who’s Your Cody?"

Second Runner-Up

Nicholas Davenport
College of Education
"Mind Body 1: Training the Brain by Training the Body"

Heat 6

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

 Mikhail Guseynov
College of Business

"The Association Between Positive Mentality and Academic Success"

First Runner-Up

Natalie Bermudez
Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing
"Exploring Moral Comfort in Nurses"

Second Runner-Up

    Michael Miller
College for Design and Social Inquiry

"Diffusion of Mission-Related Investing by University and Foundation Endowments"

Heat 7

Heat Winner

 Emily Stark
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"The Nose Knows: Applications in Machine Olfaction"

First Runner-Up

Felicia Cooper
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine
"Sudden Death due to Pulmonary Embolism Arising from Occult Ovarian Cancer"

People's Choice Winner

Boris Tezak
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Sea Turtle Sex Ratios in a Changing Climate"

Second Runner-Up

Bryan Conklin
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Designing a Brain-Computer-Interface that Improves Memory"

 

Heat 8

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Brandon McHenry
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Zombie Bacteria: Understanding the Viable but Nonculturable State of Vibrio vulnificus"

First Runner-Up (Tie)

Breanna Degroot
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Movement and Habitat use of Spotted Eagle Rays, Aetobatus narinari, Throughout Florida"
AND
Bob Halstead
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Connecting the Dots in the Circle of Life: A Fish Story"

Second Runner-Up

Kirstie Tandberg
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Marine Natural Products as Cancer Therapies: Screening for Survivin Inhibitors"

 

 

Click here to go back to the FAU Three Minute Thesis homepage