Home / Graduate College / 2016 Three Minute Thesis Winners

2016 FAU Three Minute Thesis Competition Winners

Congratulations to Florida Atlantic University's inaugural Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Championship winners! Over 400 individuals attended the Championship on Friday, November 18 to watch some of the University's top graduate students share their research in only three minutes.

Following eight 3MT® Heats comprised of nearly 90 graduate students representing each college and a range of disciplines, 17 graduate students advanced to compete at the Championship. Congratulations to all of the graduate students who competed at the Heats! The competition was spirited during the Heats, many times only a single point differentiated between earning an award and not placing.

From the arts to engineering, the Championship contenders represented seven colleges and an array of studies - ranging from the magnetoreception of stingrays to student counselors' case conceptualization skills. After review from the judges, which included First Lady Carolyn Kelly, Board of Trustee Anthony Barbar, and Provost Gary Perry, among other distinguished judges, the winners were decided, which can be found below. The Championship winner, also received a paid trip to compete in the national 3MT® Competition in Annapolis, Maryland.

Special thanks to the many judges, comprised of FAU faculty and staff. And thank you to the countless volunteers who helped make these events a success!


Championship

Championship Winner  ($2,500)

Mickelene Hoggard 
Doctoral candidate, Chemistry
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Snail Spit to Medicine"
Advisor: Dr. Mare Cudic

First Runner-Up  ($1,500)

Stephanie Kelly 
Doctoral candidate, Integrative Biology
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Of Flies and Men: Insights from an Age-Related Stress Tolerance Assay"
Advisor: Dr. Ken Dawson-Scully & Dr. William Ja

People's Choice Winner ($1,500)

Mikhail Guseynov
Master’s candidate, Business Administration
College of Business
"Understanding Public Speaking"
Advisor: Michelle Williams

Second Runner-Up ($1,000)

Keith Murphy
Doctoral candidate, Integrative Biology
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Postprandial Sleep Mechanics in Drosophila"
Advisor: Dr. Ken Dawson-Scully

Heat 1

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Nirthieca Suthakaran*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine
"The Roles of MsrA and MsrB in Anoxia Tolerance in Aging Drosophila Melanogaster"

First Runner-Up

Alberto Padilla*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine
"Fatal Millenary Malady"

Second Runner-Up

Christina Coppenrath
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Where are Atlantic Leatherback Turtles before they come to South Florida to Nest?"
Paul Scesa
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Drugs from the Sea"
Long Zhang
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Nature Cures"

Heat 2

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Keith Murphy*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Postprandial Sleep Mechanics in Drosophila"

First Runner-Up

Michael Miller*
College for Design and Social Inquiry
"Approaches to Group Problem Solving"

Second Runner-Up

Jennifer Percival
College of Education
"Familial Entrepreneurship as an Employment Outcome for Individuals with Developmental Disabilities"

Heat 3

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

 Eric Nieves*
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Magnetic Fields Created by Underwater Waves"

First Runner-Up

Catalina Aranzazu-Suescun*
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Event-based Clustering for Composite Event Detection in Wireless Sensors Networks"

Second Runner-Up

Luis Zapata Riviera
College of Engineering and Computer Science
"Remote Laboratory Experience"

Heat 4

Heat Winner

 Vassilia Binensztok*
College of Education
"Reflective Practice and Student Counselors' Case Conceptualization Skills"

People's Choice Winner and First Runner-Up

Mikhail Guseynov*
College of Business
"Understanding Public Speaking"

Second Runner-Up

Megan Lipsky
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"Narrative Magic and Commentative Illusion: Comparing Japanese Anime and Disney Musical Composition"

 Heat 5

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

Rachel Finley*
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"The Lie that Tells the Truth"

 First Runner-Up

    Shannon Ouellette*
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"Finding Empathy Through the Secondary Consciousness of Acting"

Second Runner-Up

Nina Halty
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
"I Thought We Were Safe Here": Fugitive Slaves and Anglo-American Diplomacy, 1833-1861

Heat 6

Heat Winner

 Douglas Holmes*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

"Making pathogen detection safe with synthetic biology"

People's Choice Winner and Second Runner-Up

Kyle Newton*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Magnetoreception: Mutant Superpower of Stingrays"

 First Runner-Up

    Betsy Evans*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"The times they are a-changin': Wood Stork response to human development"

Heat 7

Heat Winner

 Victoria Erb*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Nest to Surf Mortality of Loggerhead (Caretta Caretta) Sea Turtle Hatchlings on Florida’s East Coast"

People's Choice Winner and First Runner-Up

Mickelene Hoggard*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Snail Spit to Medicine"

Second Runner-Up

Alexandra Lolavar
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"The Impacts of Environmental Factors on Loggerhead Hatchling Sex Ratios"

 

Heat 8

Heat Winner and People's Choice Winner

 Carlie Perricone*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Assessment of Fecal Pollution in Recreational Waters"

First Runner-Up

Stephanie Kelly*
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Integrative Biology of Flies and Men: Insights from an Age-Related Stress Tolerance Assay"

Second Runner-Up

Michael Studivan
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
"Coral Ecology & Connectivity in the Twilight Zone"

 

*Advanced to Championship on November 18 (Heat Winner, First Runner-Up, and People's Choice Winners advance).

Click here to go back to the FAU Three Minute Thesis homepage