FAU
Department of Comparative Studies

Faculty

Students will have the opportunity to study with distinguished faculty from departments and programs in the Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters.

 

Executive Committee: 

Michael J. Horswell
Director, Comparative Studies Program
Interim Associate Dean and Associate Professor
Department of Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
561-297-3863
horswell@fau.edu

Alan Berger
Endowed Chair
Raddock Family Eminent Scholar Chair for Holocaust Studies
Jewish Studies
561-297-2979
aberger@fau.edu

Nancy Poulson
Professor
Department of Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
561-297-3845 
npoulson@fau.edu 

Susan Love Brown
Professor
Department of Anthropology
561-297-2325
slbrown@fau.edu

Mark Scroggins
Professor
Department of English
561-297-3561
mscroggi@fau.edu

Taylor Hagood 
Associate Professor 
Department of English
561-297-2306
thagood@fau.edu

Karen Leader 
Assistant Professor 
Department of Visual Arts and Art History
561-297-3196
kleader@fau.edu

Anthony Guneratne 
Associate Professor 
School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
954-236-1182
guneratn@fau.edu

Frédéric Conrod
Assistant Professor
Department of Languages, Linguistics & Comparative Literature
561-297-3313
fconrod@fau.edu

 

Faculty Affiliates:

Robert Don Adams, Department of English
Lynn Appleton
, Department of Sociology
Farshad Araghi, Department of Sociology
Aimee Kanner Arias, Department of Political Science
Thomas S. Atkins, Department of Theatre and Dance
Prisca Augustyn, German Studies
Marina Banchetti, Department of Philosophy
Barclay Barrios, Department of English
Evan Bennett, Department of History 
Alan Berger, Jewish Studies
Eric Berlatsky, Department of English
Josephine Beoku-Betts, Center for Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Steven Blakemore, Department of English
Géraldine Blattner, French Studies
Adam Bradford, Department of English
Ann Branaman, Department of Sociology
Boyd Breslow, Department of History
Douglas C. Broadfield, Anthropology
Amy Broderick, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
Clarence L. Brooks Jr.
Clifford Brown, Anthropology
Sarah H. Brown, Department of History
Susan Love Brown, Department of Anthropology
Susannah L. Brown, College of Education
A. Papatya Bucak, Department of English
Oliver S. Buckton, Department of English
Mary M. Cameron, Anthropology
Jane Caputi, Center for Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Carla Carlage, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Heather Coltman, Department of Music
Frederic Conrod, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Graciella Cruz-Taura, Department of History
James Cunningham, Department of Music
Sika Dagbovie-Mullins, Department of English
Raphael Dalleo, Department of English
Patricia Darlington, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Marshall DeRosa, Department of Political Science
Michaela DiCosola, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
Nannetta Durnell-Uwechue, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Stephen D. Engle, Department of History
Nora Erro-Peralta, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Arthur Evans, Department of Sociology
Mary Faraci, Department of English
Fred Fejes, School of Communication and Multimedia
Patricia Fleitas, Department of Music
Arlene Fradkin, Anthropology
Andrew Furman, Department of English
Desmond Gallant, Department of Theatre and Dance 
Richard Gamble, Department of Theatre and Dance
Yolanda Gamboa, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Barbara Ganson, Department of History
Simon Glynn, Department of Philosophy
Nuria Godón, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
John Golden, Department of English
Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilín, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Carol S. Gould, Department of Philosophy
Fred Greenspahn, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Lauren E. Guilmette, Department of Philosophy
Anthony Guneratne, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Mehmet Gurses, Department of Political Science
Taylor Hagood, Department of English
Eric Hanne, Department of History
Michael S. Harris, Anthropology
Clevis Headley, Department of Philosophy
Wendy Hinshaw, Department of English
Kenneth W. Holloway, Department of History
Mirya Holman, Department of Political Science
Michael J. Horswell, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Philip Hough, Department of Sociology
Joanne Jasin, Department of English
Linda Johnson, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
Douglas Kanter, Department of History
Ken Keaton, Department of Music
Amel Khalfaoui, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Viktor Kharlamov, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Dukhong Kim, Department of Political Science
Max Kirsch, Anthropology
Patricia A. Kollander, Department of History
Gvozden (Den) Kopani, Department of Theatre and Dance
Karen Leader, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
John Leeds, Department of English
Talitha LeFlouria, Department of History
Rebecca Susan LeMoine, Department of Political Science
Timothy Lenz, Department of Political Science
Patricia Liehr, Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing
Kristen Lindbeck, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Jennifer Low, Department of English
Benno P. Lowe, Department of History
Elena Machado, Department of English
Regis Mann, Department of English
Noemi Marin, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Thomas Martin, Department of English
Julia Mason, Department of English
Francis X. McAfee, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Brian E. McConnell, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
Douglas McGetchin, Department of History
Carol McGuirk, Department of English
Becka McKay, Department of English
Martha Mendoza, Language, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Susan Mitchell, Department of English
Jeffrey Morton, Department of Political Science
Becky Mulvaney, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Marcella L. Munson, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Sean Murray, Department of Music
Dan Murtaugh, Department of English
Angela Nichols, Department of Political Science
Sandra Norman, Department of History
James Novak, Department of Visual Arts and Art History
Manjunath Pendakur, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Kevin M. Petrich, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Nancy Poulson, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Kyle Prescott, Department of Music
Robert Rabil, Department of Political Science
Susan Smith Reilly, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Chris Robé, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Mark H. Rose, Department of History
Marsha Shapiro Rose
, Department of Sociology
Myriam Ruthenberg, Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Miriam Sanua-Dalin, Department of History
Kate Schmitt, Department of English
Jason Schwartz, Department of English
Edward Schwerin, Department of Political Science
Christine Scodari, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Mark ScrogginsDepartment of English
Ilaria SerraLanguages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Kelly Shannon, Department of History
Renat ShaykhutdinovDepartment of Political Science
Richard M. Shusterman, Dorothy F. Schmidt Eminent Scholar in the Humanities
Adam Spry, Department of English
Emily Stockard, Department of English
Johnnie Stover, Department of English
Lisa Swanstrom, Department of English
Kevin Wagner, Political Science
Timothy Walters, Department of Music
Patricia WidenerDepartment of Sociology
David Cratis Williams, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Thomas C. Wilson, Department of Sociology
Derrick E. WhiteDepartment of History
Justin White,  Languages, Linguistics and Comparative Literature
Naihua ZhangDepartment of Sociology

 

Resident visiting faculty have included the following:

Linda Martín Alcoff, Syracuse University, feminist philosopher
Gloria Anzaldúa, University of California Santa Cruz, Chicana writer
Susan Buck-Morss, Cornell University, art critic and social theorist
Randy Conner, University of California at Berkeley, queer theorist
Nawal El Saadawi, Cairo, Egypt, activist and novelist
Stanley Fish, University of Illinois, Chicago, scholar and theorist of literature and law
Anna Camaiti Hostert, La Sapienza University, literary scholar
Vincent Leitch, University of Oklahoma, literary and cultural theorist
Jane Shaw, Oxford theologian and Episcopalian priest
Dessima Williams, Brandeis University, Caribbean women’s rights advocate

 

Lecturers have included the following:

Anthony Appiah
Drucilla Cornell
Jeffrey Escoffier
Jack Goody
Christopher Hitchins 
Russell Jacoby 
Juliet Mitchell 
Val Plumwood
Jeremy Rifkin

 

There are also regular visits from leading environmentalists, bioethicists, journalists, political figures, novelists, poets and cultural critics.

 Last Modified 12/1/14