FAU Broward Campuses Research Opportunities

Fall 2012 Broward Undergraduate Research Awardees

  • M arcella Ahumada: Climate News & Participation in Southeast Florida
    • Nominated by Dr. Patricia Widener, Department of Sociology, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
  • Bruce Ebanks: Museum Exhibit for the Southeast National Marine Renewable Energy Center using Game Engines
    • Nominated by Francis McAfee, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters
  • Mauricio Feldsberg: Parametric Design of a Solar Responsive Building Component
    • Nominated by Mate Thitisawat, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry
  • Emelia Fischer: Documenting Public Architecture in Broward County
    • Nominated by Vladimir Kulic, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry
  • Alexia Hamilton: Comparing Language Production and Language Comprehension in Young Monolingual and Bilingual Children
    • Nominated by Dr. Erika Hoff, Department of Psychology, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
  • Marina Lauck: Development of a Non-destructive Method for Assessing Aboveground Biomass and Canopy Area in Sawgrass (Cladium Jamaicense) Communities of A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
    • Nominated by Dr. Brian Benscoter, Department of Biological Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
  • Minh Quan T. Le: Population and Health Assessment of Raptors in Everglades National Park
    • Nominated by Dr. John Baldwin, Department of Biological Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
  • Marvin Marcia: Business Inventory Analysis of the Village of Wellington
    • Nominated by Dr. Asli Ceylan Oner: School of Urban and Regional Planning, College for Design and Social Inquiry
  • Blanca Martinez: Coastal Structures that Integrate Vegetation to Bio-remediate Urban and Agricultural Pollution
    • Nominated by Dr. Keith Van de Riet, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry
  • Jennifer Stengel: Navigating Unfamiliar Waters: K-12 Haitian and Jamaican Students and the U.S. Educational System
    • Nominated by Dr. Angela Rhone, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education
  • Alaa A. Taher: American Women Aviators, 1910-1940: A Collective Biography.
    • Nominated by Dr. Barbara Ganson, Department of History, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

 

  Broward Student Research Symposium

 

 

 



 Last Modified 11/8/16